Lubin Law | Property Tax Appeals | South Florida
[…] Additionally, the homestead property’s assessed value shall not increase if the total square footage of the homestead property as changed or improved does not exceed 1,500 square feet.”

In 2005 however, the Florida Legislature amended the Florida Statutes to account for the number of hurricanes that tore through Florida in 2004. According to Section 193.1551 of the Florida Statutes, 

“…the assessment at just value for changes, additions, or improvements to homestead property rendered uninhabitable in one or more of the named storms of 2004 shall be limited to the square footage exceeding 110 percent of the homestead property’s total square footage. Additionally, homes having square footage of 1,350 square feet or less which were rendered uninhabitable may rebuild up to 1,500 total square feet and the increase in square footage shall not be considered as a change, an addition, or an improvement that is subject to assessment at just value. The provisions of this section are limited to homestead properties in which repairs are commenced by January 1, 2008, and apply retroactively to January 1, 2005.”

In other words, for anyone who rebuilt their home as a result of a 2004 storm, did not lose their lower Save Our Homes valuation when they rebuilt their homes over 110% of the previous size of the home. 

However, this statute only applies to the 2004 storms.